«Back

Class 2 Recall on Ozurdex 700 micrograms intravitreal implant in applicator

Class 2 Recall on Ozurdex 700 micrograms intravitreal implant in applicator

Allergan Pharmaceuticals Ireland is recalling the below batches due to the possibility that a single loose silicone particle of approximately 300microns in diameter may become detached from the needle sleeve during administration of the implant and may be delivered into the eye along with the implant..

Please visit the: MHRA website for more details on this drug alert.

The affected products' details are as follows:

PIP Code Product Description Supplier Affected Batch
Alliance Do Not Stock Ozurdex 700mg Intravitreal Implant In Applicator Allergan Pharmaceuticals Ireland Ltd E76937
E77093
E77113
E77331
E77512
E78167
E78897
E79233
E79272
E79467
E79891
E80684
E80824
E81080
E81350
E82127
E82509

For Medical Information enquiries, please contact Allergan Pharmaceuticals Ireland Ltd Medical Information Service on Tel: 01628 494026 or email UK_Medinfo@allergan.com

For Stock enquiries, please contact Allergan Pharmaceuticals Ireland Ltd customer services on Tel: 0808 238 1500 or email ukcustomerservices@allergan.com

Recipients of this Drug Alert should bring it to the attention of relevant contacts.

 

Please return all affected stock to your original supplier for credit. Unfortunately we can only accept stock purchased from us (Alliance Healthcare Distribution Limited). Any other stock will be returned to your stores/Pharmacies.

If you have any questions, then please contact your local Service Centre Customer Services team.